QUESTION

Can I own a handgun and get my rights back if I have a felony for tracking cocaine?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not in Missouri.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
California Penal Code 12021(a) defines who may not own a firearm in California. It states: Any person who (a) has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or (b) is addicted to any narcotic drug may not own or have in his or her possession, custody, or control any firearm. After conviction of a drug felony, you can never get your gun rights back in California.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to petition for your civil rights back. You can see if you are eligible, requirements, and forms online.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
No. State and federal law both prohibit convicted felons from possessing firearms. It is a lifetime ban.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters