QUESTION

Can I own a hunting gun if I have a felony?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to know if I can own a gun if I have a non-violent felony on my record. I have completed my sentence for drug charges, and would like to go deer hunting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
You would have to have your gun rights restored.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters