QUESTION

Can I own a weapon if my wife was charged with a class 4 felony?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Before I met my wife she got into a little trouble and was charged with a class 4 felony but served no time and was on probation for 18 months. I would like to purchase a firearm for my protection and protection of my family. Am I able to and how do I look up if I am able to register it with ATF?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can purchase a weapon but if your wife has not had her gun rights restored, then she can't live there. It is her not you that would get in trouble.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If she is a felon? You cannot have a gun in the house or she could be arrested for "constructive possession." Retain a good lawyer to see if you can get some type of relief from the problem.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
You were convicted; that is sufficient. You need to get your offense expunged. Talk to a lawyer in the state where the offense was convicted.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You can own the weapon. If your wife is convicted of the felony, she cannot possess the weapon. It is best to keep the gun out of the house, but if you have no other place, keep it stored in a gun safe and do not allow her to have the combination or key.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters