QUESTION

Can I own firearms if I have a 12 year old 5th degree felony theft, no prison and 3 year probation?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
There was no violent, domestic, or drug related offences.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not according to federal law, the conviction will have to be set aside or expunged. That should be possible.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters