QUESTION

Can I pay 10% of the $25,000 to bail my fiance?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My fiancé was recently arrested in Connecticut on a weekend getaway. We are both from New Jersey. His bail was set for 100,000. On the following Monday, it was dropped to 25,000. Is it possible for me to drive to Connecticut and bail him out for the 10% which would be 2,500 in cash on my own without having to pay a bail bondsman? When I had first asked about the bail when it was 100,000 they said I could pay 10,000 which was 10%.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how the bail was set. If the judge placed a 10% alternative on the bail, then yes. If not, then no.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters