QUESTION

Can I pay a shoplifting fine and not go to court?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
can i pay a shoplifting fine and not go to court
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You always have the option of pleading guilty to the offense and avoiding the necessity of the prosecution having to put on a trial to prove you committed the crime. The punishment you will receive upon the entry of your guilty plea will be left to the judge's discretion. It will normally include a fine and court costs, as well as jail time (which may be suspended) and some kind of probationary period.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. A shoplifting charge is not a traffic ticket. You must appear in court. You should discuss the specifics with a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters