QUESTION

Can I press charge once I said no to the police?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
One of my friend used my credit card and I didn't know it was him. But when I found out I told the investigator not to charge him and he didn't. But he put that in his report that he did use my credit card and he accepts it. So I never charged him. It's been more than 3 weeks since the case is closed. But if I want to press charge him now on the same case, can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You are not pressing charges, merely requesting that the State do so. You still have the right to ask the state to do so, but you should have a decent reason for your change of heart. Otherwise, the state might think you are doing this for a bad reason and would decide not to pursue the case.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters