QUESTION

Can I press charges against someone who stole my prescription medication?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had a friend over for the night and she stole pain medication, barbiturates, and diazepam. I didn't realize until she left. I filed a report but I want to press charges. How do I do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You don't. Only the prosecutor can press charges. You have reported it to the police; now it is up to them.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters