QUESTION

Can I press charges on a male who raped me a little over three years ago?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
For the last three years Ive been scared to do so but I want to now. Im scared I won't have a good case though. I was very intoxicated and only remember certain parts. He was sober, dragged me into a random house, him and another unidentifed person began to take off my clothes and he raped me. I was yelling and he held his mouth over me and told me to shut up. The only problem is I dont have any witnesses, at least I dont think so. Im scared of facing him and potentially loosing the case and him coming after me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have never reported this to the police, you should do so immediately.  There are victim advocates that work for the solicitor's office that may be able to help you.  The likelihood that he could successfully be prosecuted has greatly decreased due to the time you have waited, but there may be other victims that you aren't aware of, and if they have gone to the police, they may be able to link your case with other cases.  The other guy, if the police can find him, could be a witness for you.  In short, go to the police and let them try to investigate the crime and see if they can make a good case.  There may also be a civil lawsuit you could file against him that might punish him.  The statute of limitations might be a problem for that case, so you should not wait if you are interested in going that route.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters