QUESTION

can I prosecute someone for a sexual abuse of a minor happening 16 years ago?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I recently learned that my eldest son began sexually abusing my youngest son in 1990 and continued to do so until 1997. My youngest has been physically damaged as well as mentally with a few disorders stemming from that abuse. Can I have the eldest charged and prosecuted now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You ned to ask a local AZ lawyer.  There is probably an AZ statute of limitation issue. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters