QUESTION

Can I purchase a gun if I had my domestic violence misdemeanor charge expunged?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a domestic violence misdemeanor that I had expunged. It happened in 1997 and I was wondering if I would be able to purchase a gun.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Expunged means it was completely wiped off your record as if it never existed.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
The best way to find out if you can purchase a gun after the expungement is to complete the background check and get cleared for the purchase. If your record was truly expunged (and not just closed after successfully completing SIS probation), you should be cleared after the background check.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Yes.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need all of the details in order to render an opinion.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters