QUESTION

Can I purchase a gun if my non-violent felony has been expunged?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Expungements - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My charges were from 1996 and was recently expunged. I would like to purchase a firearm for my home. Is this reasonable or must I take more steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go get the gun you should be legal.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters