QUESTION

Can I purchase firearms legally if I was arrested for loaded CCW but my case ended up being dismissed at my court date?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was arrested but not convicted of a F4 felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it was dismissed it will still show as an arrest on your background check; If it was dismissed by the court, you are eligible to expunge it immediately.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters