QUESTION

Can I reduce a misdemeanor shoplifting charge to an infraction?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was charged with petty theft from H&M. The total was $30. I was given a court date of Sept. 29th at Superior Court. First and last offense; clean record (even from DMV). I'm hoping to reduce this from a misdemeanor to an infraction, would this be possible? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Anthony Lowenstein
It depends on several factors.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is possible at the discretion of the prosecutor since the value of the property was under $50. It may be in your best interest to seek legal advice to see what all your options are and any available defenses.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
This is a crime of moral turpitude and you do not want it to end up on your criminal record. You should consult with a criminal defense law firm immediately for proper guidance. In some cases it is possible to have the charge dismissed depending upon the court your case is pending in and certain programs they may have.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
If you want to plead and you are wanting to get it reduced then yes get an attorney.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
CAN the case end up being reduced or dropped? Sure. Is that likely, just because you want it? No. Youll get your answer as a result of your attorneys plea bargaining discussions with the prosecutor. This is a minor crime, with possibility of reduction or other outcome you could live with. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. You can hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. He will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
It is possible under Penal Code 490.1. However, I recommend hiring a lawyer who will have a much better chance of being able to discuss the matter with the District Attorney's Office and negotiating this matter to an infraction.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
You absolutely need a lawyer if you are thinking about even the possibility of reducing a petty theft to an infraction. You'll need an attorney who will work hard and fight for you to negotiate some kind of deal with the prosecutor. It is worth it because petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if it goes on your record, forget about getting hired anywhere decent.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
It is certainly possible and it would also seem appropriate. In general, hiring an experienced criminal defense attorney is the best way to maximize your chances of obtaining the best result. Considering a petty theft conviction can be devastating to both current and future employment opportunities, I would highly suggest hiring an attorney if possible. I hope this answer was helpful. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
It is entirely possible for the District Attorney to reduce this charge to an infraction, particularly since it is your first offense and you have no record. There might be a modest fine. You might not need a lawyer and may be able to talk directly to the D.A. Also, the Public Defender might be able to handle it for you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Yes, there is a provision in the law that can make theft of under $50 an infraction, but in my experience, the prosecution always charges the misdemeanor. Will they be willing to reduce yours? Your lack of record helps, but doesn't guarantee anything. Do you need a lawyer? For the best possible outcome, you're always better off with a lawyer. Why? Because we know the system, whether you have any legal defenses, factual defenses or other bargaining tools we can use on your behalf. There may be a way to make it even better for you than an infraction theft conviction. At the very least, sit down face to face with a criminal defense attorney and discuss your options. Look for a lawyer that handles criminal cases exclusively, not a general attorney that does divorce cases one day, bankruptcy the next and dabbles in criminal law. You really need somebody that routinely practices in the court where your case will be heard. They'll know the judges, DAs and what options you may have based on their experience.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Leandro, CA
1 Award
It is possible. Petty theft of less than $50 can be charged as an infraction. Whether you need an attorney or not depends on the court your going to, and if they'll negotiate with someone who is unrepresented.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters