QUESTION
Can I reduce my liability for DUI if my name is also on the car title?
Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
Simply put, my husband is an alcoholic and has had a drinking problem for close to a decade. The car that we drive is co-owned by both of us and my husband drives it drunk all of the time. I can't imagine what would happen if he hit someone or caused an accident. The cost would be really crazy financially and physically, because I still obviously love my husband. Is there some sort of document that I can sign or something that would get me off the hook if he damaged our car while driving drunk?
6 ANSWERS
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
at
George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may want to consider seeing your attorney to draw up papers indicating that the two if you no longer want to live under the community property regime . For people contemplating marriage, the document is called a prenuptial agreement .
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 11:27 AM
3 Awards
Get him help. Have an intervention. Have him talk with a defense attorney like me that deals with court all the time and sees 85% or higher cases in district court involving alcohol. It is financially a burden and the liability is HUGE. You are married so you basically own 1/2 of everything in the marriage so his name or your name on the car means nothing. Get him to stop. This is what you need to do.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:22 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
I would not have your name on any vehicle that he drives. If there is an accident both the driver and the owner of the at fault vehicle ate liable. The vehicle should be in his name only.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:58 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pit the car in his name only, and see an attorney regarding the rest of your assets.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:53 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as your name is on the title, you are responsible as the owner of the car for any damage your husband causes.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:52 AM
John J. Carney
You should get your name off the title and get your husband counseling before he kills himself, his liver, or an innocent driver.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:21 AM