QUESTION

Can I refuse to testify against my husband for felony domestic battery?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested for felony domestic battery and his professional license is in jeopardy. I do not want him to lose his license and his ability to provide for our children. Do I have to testify against him in my state? I know that a wife can refuse to testify in other states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In Indiana, you can be compelled to testify as to what he did, but not what he said to you in a private conversation. You should talk to the victim's advocate at your county prosecutor's office about your concerns.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters