QUESTION

Can I request another date or call and say I'm sick if I'm being sued by my ex and I can't make the court date?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
It is district court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is a fact. It will still go forward. You should discuss this with an attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You have to file a motion for a continuance.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters