QUESTION

Can I retrieve funds spent on legal fees after successfully having a traffic ticket dismissed in court?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and the cop issued me four tickets (1) speeding - he paced me from in front of me (2) failure to keep right - I was legally allowed to be in the left lane while passing (3) obstruction of view as my GPS was on the windshield and (4) failure to provide proof of reg - he failed to listen to me tell him it was in the trunk. After having all these tickets dismissed in traffic court can I successfully sue him for perjury? I believe he had no probable reason to issue any citation and he was just on a ticket frenzy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can have a trial with regard to the four tickets. the state must prove their case. the problem with that approach is that you must be successful. if you lose, you will receive greater punishments from the prosecutor and judge. valter must, esq. is my partner. he is a former prosecutor for twenty years. he is a 'certified trial attorney'. there are very few. he could represent you at the trial. the legal fee would be $3500. in the alternative, i should be able to negotiate a lesser sentence, possible no points, if you have a clean driving record and you follow our plan. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters