QUESTION

Can I safely possess a firearm without risking being arrested if I committed felony 10 years ago?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
10 years ago, I committed felony forgery in the state of Wyoming. Six years ago, I completed my probation sentence and have not had any problems with the law since. Many of my family and friends like to target shoot for recreation, and I would like to do this as well. According to my situation, Wyoming Statute 6-8-102 (below) appears to be okay with me possessing a firearm. I've been told that it is a federal law that I cannot possess a firearm. W.S. 6-5-204(b) defines a criminal activity against an officer. Universal Citation: WY Stat § 6-8-102 (1997 through Reg Sess)Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent felony or a felony under W.S. 6-5-204(b), and has not been pardoned and who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Terry J. Harris, PC
Update Your Profile
With a prior felony conviction, possessing a firearm would expose you to being arrested and charged with a federal felony of being a convicted felon in possession of a firearm, under 18 U.S.C. Section 922(g), with a potential federal sentence of up to ten years in prison. So, regardless of what Wyoming (as a state) might permit, the feds prohibit you possessing a firearm.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters