QUESTION

Can I see the evidence for a felony warrant before I turn myself in?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
They are trying to stick grand theft charges on me. They let me go though. There was no evidence. Then a week went by and I got a call from a detective and told me he checked my priors and I now have a warrant. How can I see evidence on the felony warrant before I turn myself in?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Typically you can't. The usual date to get a copy of the police report and most other evidence, would be at your arraignment.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Lawrence Wolf
Update Your Profile
You can't but we maybe able to keep you out of jail give us a call.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ask to see the warrant. If there is in fact a valid warrant for your arrest, you should turn yourself in. Otherwise, they will come after you, arrest you, and set high bail.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You cant. Youll get a copy of the police reports once you are arraigned. When arrested and charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Defend the charges. Go to court, enter a not guilty plea, set up and attend the court hearing[s] and trial date[s]. File evidence suppression or other motions as applicable. Raise all the available defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence and facts are available for legal arguments for motions, plea-bargaining, or at trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies you may have, could possibly keep you out of jail, or at least dramatically reduce it. Go to trial if it can't be resolved with motions or a plea bargain. There is no magic wand to wave and make it all disappear. Not exactly a do it yourself project in court for someone who does not know how to effectively represent himself against a professional prosecutor intending to convict you. If you don't know how to do these things, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain for you, or take it to trial. If serious about doing so, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Ill be happy to help you use whatever defenses you may have. If you can't afford private counsel, you can apply for the Public Defender.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
You can't see the "evidence", but you can get information about the charges which must be filed with the court unless the warrant was somehow filed under seal.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
You can't. Sometimes a lawyer can.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters