QUESTION

can I signover bond money to pay for a crimminal laywer in lasalle county ?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
None
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, the answer is yes. However, the true answer is that it lies within the discretion of the presiding judge.  You posted that amount to ensure your presence at court.  Whether the Court believes that a lower amount is suffiient to ensure your presence is going to be up to them.  
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters