QUESTION

Can I stay out of jail with unlawfully carrying gun in car?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They had no reason to pull me over and admitted that I wasn't speeding. They say I resisted arrest but I never resisted arrest. I was target shooting a gun. It was not stolen or used for crime. I also had marijuana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It was unlawful to have a firearm in your vehicle because you were committing a class B misdemeanor with the possession of marijuana. You should speak to a local criminal defense attorney that can challenge the legality of the stop. Many more details are needed to fully answer your questions, which is precisely why you should consult with a local criminal defense attorney. Most criminal defense attorneys afferent free consultations. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters