QUESTION

Can I still be arrested 5 days after the police have raided my home and did not arrest me?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
5 days ago the police raided my house, and found a large quantity of drugs. Instead of arresting me they want me to give up my source. They came into my home saying they had a search warrant but they never showed anyone a warrant and no list was left of the items they took. They gave me 5 days to decide. Since no search warrant was shown and no one signed anything and no list of what was taken was left, can I still be arrested now 5 days later? I was not arrested the day they raided the house. I never left my house, was not booked or anything. Is there a chance they could still arrest me even though they didn't show anyone a search warrant and did not arrest anyone?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should not have talked to the police. You should have retained a good criminal lawyer immediately and let him handle the matter. You can still be arrested if they found drugs. They do not have to show you a warrant. Do not try to negotiate a deal with the police without a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer before you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes. If they really had a warrant then they could do so. They will have to show the warrant to the defense attorney.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can always be arrested and have charges filed as long as it is within the statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be arrested and charged. What is surprising is you don't seem to have already gone and secured counsel. I can not fathom why you are waiting.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters