QUESTION

Can I still be arrested if I'm not driving but the vehicle is in my name?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was booked on charges about 5 years ago. I now have a warrant. I'm planning on driving with my kids and wife to visit family. Since I have a warrant, I won't be driving when we get there. The car we will be driving is registered in my name. Would they pull us over seeing that my name is registered to the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a warrant out, and the car in which you are riding is stopped, of course, the police can arrest you on the warrant. You do not have to have new charges because you have a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters