QUESTION

Can I still be charged after cooperating with the courier company who accused me of stealing?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
They told me that the courier company did not need the bad publicity in Memphis and if I cooperated I would keep myself from not having a future. I wrote down what I took and they said bring what I can back and try to get back whatever I can. They say the theft was over $10,000. But I only admitted to over $1000. I also told them someone else who was stealing. This happened in Memphis, Tennessee. Do you think they will file charges or what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
While cooperating in such a situation might mitigate, or lessen, your potential exposure to legal action against you, it does not preclude or prevent an arrest or indictment against you. Additionally, assisting in helping detect or discover other alleged crimes will also help mitigate your potential exposure to legal action against you, it does not preclude or prevent an arrest or indictment against you. The State of Tennessee, not your (former) employer, will be prosecuting you in the event charges are ever brought. Naturally, the State of Tennessee will not know about this situation unless the company tells them about it.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters