QUESTION

Can I still be charged if my husband admitted the marijuana was his?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband and I were at home and the police searched the house and found under a gram of marijuana and we both went to jail for it. My husband told them it was his. Can I still be charged for it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Roianne Houlton Conner
You have been charged with it but if your husband claims responsibility the charges will be dismissed against you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you both can be charged. You absolutely need to hire an attorney, though, because you don't want to just take it lying down. An attorney will know where your case is strong and the prosecution's case is weak.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters