QUESTION

Can I still be charged with DUI if my charges were already dismissed?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
All the charges that the cop listed for pulling me over were dismissed but they are still charging me with DUI. He had no reason to pull me over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Double Jeopardy is not permitted. And without "probable cause" to stop you, a DUI charge is tough to maintain.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters