QUESTION

Can I still be denied a firearms permit after I have been charged with domestic violence, which has been dismissed?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
This case was over 10 years ago but was brought up by the clerk a few days ago when he was about to submit it to the chief. What rights do I have if the chief denies my application? This is the only thing that I have on my record. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Go to the court and get a copy of the dismissal and show that to the chief.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. Go by charge.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney to appeal it if you're denied. The new firearms laws in Alabama require a reason to be cited if the permit is denied.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
First, I would look into sealing that criminal arrest record. Second, it sounds like you should be eligible to obtain a firearm, assuming there are no other outstanding issues against you.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters