QUESTION

Can I still get a handgun carry permit with a 1st offense DUI 3.5 years ago?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI 3.5 years ago. I know, stupid mistake. Can I still get a handgun carry permit with it being my 1st offense? Nobody has been able to give me a clear answer as the law states "The applicant has not been convicted of the offense of driving under the influence of an intoxicant in this or any other State two (2) or more times within ten (10) years from the date of application and that none of such convictions has occurred within five (5) years from the date of application or renewal." Thanks in advance for any help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Gun aside, you should get the DUI expunged. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it was a misdemeanor.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
From the reading of it it doesn't sound like it. Sounds like you will have to wait a little while longer.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you have to five years away from the most current conviction given the language you provided.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters