QUESTION

Can I still have a handgun on me and in the house if my wife has misdemeanor and is on probation?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the conditions of her probation the answer is maybe.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the court did not take away her firearms rights, she may have a handgun.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your wife's problems are generally occurs, and do not affect your rights. However, if she is on a misdemeanor probation I would have to look at the terms of that probation and order to determine whether or not your exercising your rights are potentially putting her at risk. No easy answer and no from opinion without all of the facts and circumstances.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters