QUESTION

can i still have my license suspended if the dmv hearing was ruled in my favor

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Possibly.  If you are convicted in the criminal case, you would get points on your Missouri Driver License.  A first offense DWI or BAC is 8 points and results in a 90 day point suspension.  A 2nd offense DWI or BAC is 12 points and results in a one year point suspension.  If you receive 2 DWIs or BACs within 5 years, that results in a 5 year driver license denial.  If you receive 3 DWIs or BACs or a combination of 3 of either, that results in a 10 year driver license denial.  Any more than three results in a permanent denial of your Missouri Driver License. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters