QUESTION

Can I still own a firearm after a first offense was charge of petty theft misdemeanor on 1999?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I paid all fines and finish my probation. Then on 2007, I applied for 1203.4 which was approved. I applied from the DOJ in 2017 for a PFEC and I passed. I am allowed to own and purchase firearms. Not sure about the NICS check for federal if I will pass. Still having concern on that one. That’s the only crime that I did which was stupid on my part. I'm looking at others blog that I need to file a motion b which I'm confused of or it is a wobbler. I know the crime I did is not on the prohibiting list which carries a 10 year ban.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have the petty theft expunged. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters