QUESTION

Can I still own a handgun if I have no felonies at all but I do have a few misdemeanors?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
One of them being simple battery. I splashed a cup of water on my girlfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
With no felony convictions and no domestic violence conviction, the right to own firearms was not taken away from you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters