QUESTION

Can I stop domestic violence charges against the person who committed it against me?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I filed a police report for domestic violence against my partner but I want to remove the charge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In a criminal matter, the victim is the victim, not the prosecutor. The crime is against the laws of the state. You can sue civilly, and control what happens there, but it is up to the prosecutor to decide what cases to drop if a crime is committed.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Technically the prosecutor can continue without you willing to cooperate. Once a statement has been given to the police that is all the prosecutor needs technically. To be realistic even if you told the prosecutor that you want charges dropped and that you're not willing to testify, the prosecute probably won't drop the changes completely, they'll probably be more willing to reduce the charges or be more lenient when it come to sentencing recommendations. It is possible that they could drop the charges, but don't hold your breath. In Utah there has been a greater push to prosecute domestic charges even if the victim isn't willing to testify.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
No, the state not the victims press criminal charges. If you want them dismissed contact the prosecutor handling the case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters