QUESTION

Can I successfully have a speeding ticket issued by frontal pacing dismissed in court?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was issued two tickets, one for speeding and one for failure to keep right. The officer was driving in front of me in the left lane and I was simply keeping in pace behind him. Can I have these tickets dismissed on the basis that it would have been impossible for the officer to be looking at his odometer to determine his speed while at the same time looking in his rear view mirror to determine that I was keeping in pace behind him (with a constant interval) and also looking at the right lane to determine that we didn't pass by anyone in which case I'm allowed to be in the left lane.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the judge will believe the officer. how fast was the speed ? what is your driving record ? we may be able to help you. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters