QUESTION

Can I sue a college for banning me the rights to go to school because of a burglary charge?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The school wrote a letter saying I am banned from school due to a home invasion, and that wasn’t even my charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably. If the schools code says that students cannot have convictions for certain crimes, and you were convicted of a certain crime, ti seems possible. More information is needed .
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 12:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters