QUESTION

Can I sue a company if I was assaulted by one of their employees while they were working?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
An associate of a company came to my house to get me to change my services over to their company. When I declined, the associate became angry and punched me in the face on my own front door step.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Of course you can sue the company. The employee was acting at the time as an agent of his employer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters