QUESTION

Can I sue a co-worker for accusing me of bodily harm to somebody during the interview/mediation?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I wrote up a co-worker and sent the grievance letter to the company's HR with the knowledge of my boss and our department head. During my one on one interview with the company's compliance officer, I was asked to confirm if I did in fact threatened my boss with bodily harm by hitting him with a brick. The person claimed that she overheard me communicating the threat to my boss. My boss and I both know it was a lie since the conversation was about "hiring unqualified personnel". What I said was: "hiring unqualified personnel is like grabbing a brick and hitting yourself with it".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
No. Privileged communications you can't sue on.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters