QUESTION

Can I sue a doctor for misdiagnosis of skin cancer?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been to my local doctor’s practice numerous times over the past 7 years for a red bleeding scab on my forehead. I am a young female and am very self-conscious about it. For years I have been treated for psoriasis and the creams I have been prescribed never took it away. Finally after 7 years one of the doctors said she thought it was a basal cell carcinoma and referred me to a dermatologist. It is a bcc and I now need month’s surgery to remove the cancer which will leave me scarred. Over the years it has grown and spread. If caught earlier I wouldn’t have needed surgery as apparently there are creams which clear it up. Can I sue my doctors or get them in trouble for missing my cancer repeatedly over a 7 year period? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Whether or not malpractice occurred is a matter of expert medical opinion. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters