QUESTION

can i sue a driver with a suspended driving license if they hit me?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
i was hit by a driver wit a suspended driving license in a bank parking lot .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Yes, you can sue the driver who hit you regardless of whether they were driving on a suspended license.  Whether the vehicle they were driving was covered by insurance and whether the insurance will willingly provide coverage for the accident are seperate issues.   Typically, you want to get all of the information you can from the accident report.  If you have trouble obtaining it, or need help figuring out your next steps, contact my office for a consultation.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters