QUESTION

Can I sue a fast food restaurant if my purse was stolen there?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had my purse snatched while eating at a burger place. People tried to stop him, but he got away. Should the business be liable for my loss?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The business has no liability for a purse being snatched from you inside the business by a stranger to the business. You do need to protect yourself if your keys, home address, banking and credit/debit cards were in your purse. Change your locks at home. Notify your bank and everyone you had a card for in your purse. Not just the credit cards, but store specific cards as well. Have the accounts closed and new accounts opened. Ask the bank to not link the accounts together, especially if your online codes were in your purse or easily guessed, i.e. your DOB on your license or weak codes like 123456 or password or your last name.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters