QUESTION

Can I sue a hotel if one of their staffs stole my money?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on a 7 day tour to New York and the travel agency booked us 2 rooms at the Double Tree Hilton in New Jersey. After we checked in, we went out for the night tour from 6pm-9pm and my mom left all of her cash, total of $16,000 in her wallet and put it in the luggage but did not lock the luggage. The hotel does not have safe box inside the room. We came back to the room without realizing that someone broke into our room until the next morning when my mom check her wallet and realized that all of our money were gone. I filed a report to the hotel, and the police has created a criminal investigate. The police said they are investigating it but from the lock registration history that they got from the hotel, it looks like one of the staff at the hotel broke into our room while we were gone. I was wondering if I can hire an attorney to sue the hotel or the travel agency that booked me to stay at that hotel? And since I live in WA, which state attorney should I hire? NJ or WA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue the hotel in civil court. The burden of proof is upon you as the plaintiff The burden of proof is upon you as the plaintiff. However, the standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence which is far lower than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.  We have an excellent private detective and an excellent certified trial attorney to represent you. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters