QUESTION

can i sue a judge & the county for discrimation in a court & unfair treatment?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was fined unjustly, & treated unfairly in a court case in May 2015, the treatment falls under abuse of power, & discrimination, along with financial hardship & mental cruelty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Have a look at the SC Tort Claim Act. Depending on the circumstances, you may be able to bring a 1983 action in federal court.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters