QUESTION

Can I sue a police officer for stopping for no reason then arresting me?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was stopped by a police officer because he said my truck was not registered, which was false. At the time the officer stopped me, my truck was registered with the proper tags on the license plate. I also had the DMV proof of registration which I gave to the officer. He told me it was not registered in his system so it was not registered. He had me get out of my truck and searched it. Finding nothing, he had me do field sobriety test for about 20 minutes and arrested me saying I was high on meth. He locked my truck up but put my registration in the bed of the truck. He took me to get a blood test and took me to jail charging me with DUI on meth. Six months later, charges still have not been filled. The DMV cleared me and gave me a free new license. All I would sue for is legal fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. Sue him for spending a night in jail. What he did is wrong.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters