QUESTION

Can I sue because the judge spoke about my juvenile charges in court?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I went to court today over a drug possession and paraphernalia charge and went in front of the magistrate in the room full of other misdemeanor/traffic offenders. I am 20 years old now and the judge spoke on record about one of my juvenile charges from when I was 16 (using it as leverage for a harsher punishment). I didn't say anything to her about it but it's my understanding that my juvenile record is not public information and now it is on record for anyone who wants to pay $6 for a CD. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Ohio State Bar Association and file a complaint against the judge.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters