QUESTION

Can I sue for being falsly acused of a sex crimeand can charges be grought against my acusser ?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My grand daughter's mother accused me of molesting my grand daughter (1st degree sexual misconduct with a minor under 11 years old). I was arrested, spent 10 days in jail. Six months, and more than $10,000 latter, the solicitor dropped the charges. My then 5 year old grand daughter told the solicitor that I never did anything. My son was also able to prove to the solicitor that my accuser is dishonest and has a long history of ill intent towards my son and myself. This took place in SC, however, my accuser has moved to GA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can sue the mother, but damages (money) may be difficult to obtain and the trial may be costly to you.  I suggest that you consult with a defamation attorney.  Suitng the authorities may be extremely difficult. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. defamation attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters