QUESTION

Can I sue for criminal charges for federal kidnapping of my child if he was taken across state boarder?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, only the prosecutors can file criminal charges, all you can do is perhaps file a civil case and also make a report to the police. They will need to know much, much more than you have provided here.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters