QUESTION

Can I sue for defimation of character after I complete pretrial intervention?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Was publicized nationwide as a terrorist &was charged with "written threats to conduct a mass shooting". There was no evidence I was going to commit this crime, no intent to commit the crime, nor had the ability to do it. There was no victim of any kind in the case (victimless crime). I completed all mental health &anger management courses with ease. I had even came forth to the FBI in 2017 about how I heard someone was going to commit a mass shooting so I intervened &later went to the fbi to give them the suspects description &plans. As far as my charge goes, I am to complete pre trial intervention &the charge will be dropped & expunged. Unfortunately CNN &many other news outlets slandered me nation wide for this crime I was never convicted of. The local sheriff went on TV &attacted me with personal attacks &gave false information to the public regarding the case. This ruined my entire professional carrier &image for the rest of my life, though I was not convicted. It makes me sick..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Defamation has a 2 year statue of limitations.   You can sue. I doubt any attorney would take your case under your crcumstances. You can seek one out. Good luck.   A firther explanation is way to complicated for the limited space her and besides I am sure you will reh\ject it.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters