QUESTION

Can I sue if I got pulled over for no tag lights and I beat the charge in court?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The dash cam showed that I had lights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, generally you must give 6 months notice if you are going to sue any governmental agency in Florida. But you can talk to a civil litigator to be sure about this.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters