QUESTION

Can I sue if my vice principal has threatened to strangle me with my tie?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I go to a private school. My vice principal has threatened to strangle me with my tie if he has to tell me to push it up again. Can I take legal action against him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It sounds like the principle,has committed assault - assault when someone causes you to be in fear of bodily harm. Unfortunately in the Astarte of New York, the police do not like to make arrests if the assault is not also accompanied with battery, meaning the principle has to physically assault you in order to have the police get involved. In terms of a Tort action for personal injury, in New York in order to sue you need to have sustained physical injury.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Your principal is making a joke. You do not have the right to sue everyone who says or does something that you do not like. He has a right if free speech. We cannot become so P C that we lose the ability to speak to each other or in public as that chills our precious right to free speech that is guaranteed to us as Americans.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters